Events Tickets
info@musicforwexford.ie

Welcome to Music for Wexford

Music for Wexford’s Summer lunchtime series

Every Wednesday in July

 (All concerts in St. Iberius Church at 1.05pm)

 

Tickets for each lunchtime concert: €12, €10 (concessions) & €5 (students)

 

Wed 3rd July

Ardú (A capella ensemble)

This concert, Underneath the Stars, includes a marvellous selection of songs by Kate Rusby, Stanford, Bob Chilcott, Michael Tippett, Rachmaninov and others.

 

Wed 10th July

The Alberi Trio

Billy O’Brien, piano  Yseult Cooper Stockdale, cello  Jane Hackett, violin

Programme

Beethoven: ‘Ghost’ Trio, Op. 70 no. 1

Brahms: Trio no. 1 Op. 8

 

Wed 17th July

St. John’s Voices, Cambridge directed by Graham Walker

This concert will include works by William Mathias, Monteverdi, Byrd and Stanford.

 

Wed 24th July

Student recital

 

Wed 31st July

Duo B’z art (4 hands/1 piano)

André Roe and Geoffrey Baptiste

Programme

Robert Schumann: Bilder aus Osten Op.66

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann Op.23

Brahms: Selection of Hungarian Dances

Upcoming Events

Ardú (A capella ensemble) @ St. Iberius Church
July 3, 2019 @ 1:05 pm
This concert, Underneath the Stars, includes a marvellous selection of songs by Kate Rusby, Stanford, Bob Chilcott, Michael Tippett, Rachmaninov and others.
The Alberi Trio @ St. Iberius Church
July 10, 2019 @ 1:05 pm
Billy O’Brien, piano Yseult Cooper Stockdale, cello Jane Hackett, violin Programme Beethoven: ‘Ghost’ Trio, Op. 70 no. 1 Brahms: Trio no. 1 Op. 8  
July 17, 2019 @ 1:05 pm
This concert will include works by William Mathias, Monteverdi, Byrd and Stanford.    
Student recital @ St. Iberius Church
July 24, 2019 @ 1:05 pm
Performers & programme to be announced later    
July 31, 2019 @ 1:05 pm
André Roe and Geoffrey Baptiste Programme Robert Schumann: Bilder aus Osten Op.66 Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann Op.23 Brahms: Selection of Hungarian Dances      
September 14, 2019 @ 1:05 pm
Programme Michele Mangani: Blues from An American in Paris Joseph Horowitz: Sonatina Bela Kovacs: Sholem-Alekhem Rov Feidman! Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in F minor      
Navarra String Quartet @ St. Iberius Church
November 16, 2019 @ 1:05 pm
Magnus Johnston & Marije Johnston, violin Sascha Bota, viola Brian O ‘Kane, cello                    Turrina: La Oracion del Torrero Kurtag: Ligatura- Message to Frances Marie, Op. 31a Puccini: Crysanteme Janacek: Kreutzer Sonata Kurtag: Arioso Interrotto[...]
Ficino Quartet @ St. Iberius Church
December 6, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Elaine Clark, violin  Lynda O’Connor, violin  Nathan Sherman, viola  Ailbhe McDonagh, cello Programme : Haydn: D major Op. 76 No. 5 Thomas Ades: ‘Four Quarters’ Donnacha Dennehy: ‘Stamp’ Walton: String Quartet in A minor